Program

Pre-conference activity

Tuesday, 27/2/18

15:00 Study Tour: Jerusalem and the Israeli/Palestinian Conflict

18:00 ESIL Side Event: Practicing International Law in a Conflict Zone         

 

Wednesday, 28/2/18

9:00-13:00 IG Programs + Masterclass session (parallel sessions)

9:00-13:00 IG meetings (TBA)

11:30-13:00 Masterclass session: Larry Helfer (Duke) - Treaty Exit and Intra-Branch Conflict at the Interface of International and Domestic Law – How to Develop a Research Agenda?

 

Conference Activity

14:00-15:15

Opening remarks - Luis Hinojosa (Granada), Michael Karayanni (Hebrew), Yuval Shany (Hebrew)

Keynote Speaker – Basak Cali (Koc/Berlin)

 

15:30-17:00 Panel I – International Adjudication in Times of Backlash

Chair – Luis Hinojosa (Granada)

Henry Lovat (Glasgow) - International Tribunal Backlash: A Pluralist Approach

Johannes Hendrik Fahner (Luxembourg) - International Judicial Deference as Response to Backlash

Salvatore Caserta (Copenhagen) and Pola Cebulak (Bruxelles) - Regional International Courts in Times of Crisis

Commentator - Pierre d’Argent (Louvain)

 

17:30-19:00 Panel II – Contestation against the Implementation of Human Rights

Chair – Christina Binder (Vienna)

Raffaela Kunz (MPI Heidelberg), Domestic Courts and Constructive Contestation in the European and the Inter-American Human Rights Systems

Ramute Remezaite (Middlesex) - Explaining compliance with ECtHR Judgments in New Member States of the South Caucasus

Andrea Carcano (Milan) - A new obstacle to Human Rights Protection: The Vulnerability of the Democratic State in Times of Globalization and Populism

Commentator – Yaël Ronen (Hebrew/Sha’arei Mishpat)

 

Conference Dinner

 

Day II – 1/3/18

 

9:00-10:30 Panel III Law making in a Changing Landscape

Chair – Hala Khoury-Bisharat (Carmel, Haifa)

Bryan Druzin (Hong Kong) – Strengthening International Institutions in a Time of Global Disorder by Haarnessing the Network Power of Soft Law

François Delerue (Scineces Po) - Cyber International Law: Transformation or Decline of the Norms of International Law?

Yahli Shereshevsky (Michigan/Hebrew) - Back in The Game: The Reengagement of States in International Humanitarian Law Making 

Commentator – Moshe Hirsch (Hebrew)

 

11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions 

 

Panel IV – Legal Responses to Violence   

Chair – Guy Harpaz (Hebrew)

Asli Ozcelik-Olcay (Glasgow), The Role of International Law in Peace Negotiations: Certainty, legitimacy, malleability

Shiri Krebs (Deakin)When More Information Means Less [Shared] Knowledge: Experimental Data on the Impact of Legal Investigations on Wartime Controversies in the United States and Israel

Chatch Khamphet (Kiel) –Easing Rohingya Refugee Crisis: A Westphalian Approach to Counter Refugee-Generating Policy

Commentator – Maria Issaeva (Threefold, Moscow)

 

Panel V – International Courts and Their Quest for Legitimacy

Chair – Fulvio Palombino (Naples)

Jens Theilen (Kiel), The European Court of Human Rights as the Knight of Faith: Expelling Sociological Legitimacy from the Field of Human Rights

Zuzanna Godzimirska (Copenhagen) - Discursive Legitimation of International Courts

Nino Tsereteli (Masaryk) - The European Court of Human Rights and Legitimacy Management in Times of Change

Commentator – André Nollkaemper (Amsterdam)

 

Lunch Break and Poster Session

 

14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions

 

Panel VI – International Law and Economic Crisis

Chair – Tomer Broude (Hebrew)

León Castellanos-Jankiewicz (EUI) - Human Rights and Economic Equality: Where Did we Go Wrong?

Lys Kulamadayil (Harvard/Geneva) - Stabilizer, Servant and Seductress: How the Bretton Woods Institutions Use Law

Vladislav Djanic (Amsterdam) - Governance in International Investment Law in Historical Perspective

Commentator – Anne van Aaken (St. Gallen)

 

Panel VII – The Limits of Adjudication

Chair – Andreas Paulus (Goettingen)

Manuel Casas (Yale) - The Existence of a Dispute, Functional Justiciability, and Jurisdictional: a Means of Avoiding Backlash Against International Judicial Institutions?

Jed Odermatt (Copenhagen) - A Political Question Doctrine in International and Regional Courts

Anna Facchinetti (Pavia) - Domestic Courts and the Defense of Shared Fundamental Values

Commentator – Larry Helfer (Duke)

 

16:00-17:30 – Panel VIII – Human rights in a changing context

Chair – Ganna Yudkivska (ECHR)

Hélène Tigroudja (Aix, Marseilles) - The New Paradigm of the Fight against Terrorism before ECHR

Damian Gonzalez (Sheffield) – The (Monetary) Value of Suffering in International Human Rights Law: An Empirical Study of Reparations for Non-Pecuniary Damage in the Americas

Emma M.B. Nyhan (Florence) - Generating Indigenous Peoples: The Global Knowledge Production of International Law Concepts and Categories in Context and the Significance of the Transnational

Commentator – Fay Pazartzis (Athens)

 

18:00 Closing Session

 

Dinner (ESIL Board Members)

 

Post-conference activity (optional)
 
Friday, 2/3/2018
 
09:30-11:00 Museum Tour: The Israel Museum (Requires Separate Participation Fee of 64 NIS / 16 Euro)